Student Achievements

Student Achievements

2016-172015-162014-152013-142012-132011-122010-11

Sports Winners 2016-17

NameMedal / RankEvent Description / SelectionPhoto
Sonal Shewale1 Gold Medal & Team TrophyWushu State Championship held at Wardha District Maharashtra on 27th August, 2016SonalShewale

Sports Winners 2015-16

NameMedal / RankEvent Description / SelectionPhoto
Jyoti Shinde1 Gold15th Mumbai Mayer Cup State Invites Championship in Individual and Team held at Chembur, Mumbai on 16th and 17th April, 2016.jyotishinde
2 Gold22nd Acrobatics Gymnastics Championship held at Sangali from 22nd to 25th November 2015 event Individual and Team
Selected to participate National Championship
Sunny Patil1 GoldIntercollegiate 400 Mtr. Running
Selected as Captain of the University of Mumbai Athletic Team 2015-16
sunnypatil
2 GoldAshwamedh, All India Inter University Tournament at Nanded 4 x 400 mtr relay and 400 mtr. Broke the record of 400 mtr Run - 48.80 to 48.08 seconds
Manoj Mhatre11th Rank5th Mayor’s National Marathon (42.195 km.) held at Vasai, Virarmanojmhatre
Sagar Sawant2 Gold, 2 Silver and 1 Bronze22nd Artistic Gymnastic State Championship held at Sangali from 22nd to 25th November, 2015 in Individual events and team event
Selected to participate National Championship
sagarsawant
Sunil RanpiseAppointed for Acrobatics State Championship held from 22nd to 25th November, 2015 Maharashtra Amateur Acrobatics held at Sangli Association held at Sangali.
He will join the National Team as Judge for the National Championship.

Speed Ball Championship

  • speedballThe college introduced a new game Speed Ball under the guidance of Raigad District Speed Ball Association.
  • The following students participated in State (Nashik, Maharashtra) and National Championship at Delhi and won the Bronze Medal and even participated in International Championships held at Delhi.
    • Mr. Vaibhav Patil, Randhir Patil, Jitekar Shivam got selection in 6th International Speed Ball Club Championship 2014 organized by Sport Speedball Association (India) Registered with Federation International Speed Ball (FISB) on 31st October and 1st November, 2015 at Rajiv Gandhi Stadium Bawana, New Delhi, India.

Wako Asian Kick Boxing Championship

  • Mr. Sadavarte Piyush won Bronze Medal in Wako Asian Kick Boxing Championship which was held from 1st – 9th August at Pune, India.

State Championship

  • Mr. Gawde Nikhil, Mr. Mhapankar Vishal and Poojari Sukesh participated in the State Championship and stood 2nd place and won the Silver Medal in team event.

Inter Collegiate Competition

  • Tejesh Parsekar participated in Aqua Events and won Silver Medal.
  • Mr. Shamshuddin Sheikh participated in Decathlon Event of Athletic Competition and won the Silver Medal.
  • Ms. Asmita Gawas won the Silver Medal in Wrestling Championship.
  • Ms. More Ambrita and Tejaswini Mhatre participated in Rhythmic Gymnastics and ranked 8th & 9th among 25 participants.
NameEventMeritPhoto
Mrs. Metkari VarshaMumbai University Women Handball Team at West Zone Inter University TournamentFencing – Cyber Skill-Silver Medal
Epic Skill – Bronze
MetkariVarsha
Mr. Fahim ChouhanInter Collegiate Boxing CompetitionGoldFahimChouhan
Selection for All India Inter University Boxing Championship
Mr. Mhatre Gopal DinkarInternational Karate ChampionshipGoldMhatre-Gopal-Dinkar
National Karate Competition in various eventsGold and Silver
Ms. Khare ManasiInter Collegiate Wrestling CompetitionSilver Medalmansikhare
Handball Men and Women Team were among 8 team of Inter Collegiate Handball Competitions.

Students Achievements at Various Sports Competitions

Name of the studentEventLevelMerit
Mr. Prakash DhasadeCross Country & Half Marathon1. Inter Collegiate
2. All India Inter University
3. State Level
1. Gold & Silver
2. 8th Rank
3. 4th Rank
Mr. Praveen Kumar YadavWrestling1. Inter Collegiate
2. Selection for All India Inter University
Gold
Ms. Madhavi PatilYoga & Gymnastic1. Inter Collegiate
2. Selection for All India Inter University
3. Demonstration of Yoga during inaugeral function of State Table Tennis tournament.
Gold
Mr. Swapnil NamdasKarateNational levelGold
Mr. Lavanya MagarYogaNational LevelGold
Team of VCPER
1. Mr. Nitin Ghare
2. Mr. Rupesh Thakur
3. Mr. Satish Thakur
Handball (Men)1. Inter Collegiate
2. Selection for Mumbai University Zonal Team for All India Inter University
IV position
Ms. Bhavana ManeSoftballState levelParticipation (Captain)
VCPERAthleticMES Inhouse ChampionshipGeneral Championship
  • The College Men’s Handball Team won Bronze Medal in Inter Collegiate Tournament.
  • Bornare Charudatt, Kamble Pradnyanand and Pranav Prabhu got selected for Mumbai University Team to participate in All India Inter University Tournament at Rajasthan.
  • Mr. Yogesh Pawar is the Silver Medalist Individual and Gold Medalist at National Artistic Gymnastic Championship held at Baroda, Gujarat. He is also Shiv Chatrapati State Award winner.
  • Mr. Yewale Sandeep Baburaj was selected as a Coach of Senior Taekwondo Team and participated in National Championship held from 14th December 2011 to 1st January 2012.
  • Ms. Chetna Kateshia has participated in Limca Book of Guinness Record (Couples Fastest Bike on Golden Quadrilateral of India).
  • The Principal and Staff participated various seminars in State, National and International level.
  • Mr. Negi Meherban Singh successfully achieved the Football Coaching D License.
  • Mongal Sadhna was the First Rank holder of the Langdi Officials’ Examination conducted by Mumbai and Thane District Association among 96 candidates.
  • The student completed various officiating programmes at various level in the month of December, January and February.
  • Mr. Bane Ganesh was the Captain of Mumbai University Team and won the Gold Medal at All India Inter University and got selected for Ashwamedh as a University Captain.
  • ramesh-maliMr. Ramesh Mali was selected in Rifle Shooting 10 mtr for 34th National Meet which was held at Ranchi from 11th to 26th February, 2011.
    • He is among the top 3 of Maharashtra State and his score at State level is 587/600.
    • He is among the top 3 of National Level Shooters. His individual score at National Level is 589/600.
    • He is also in Top 10 of India, and holds 9th Rank in the 53rd National Riffle Shooting held at Jalandhar, Punjab.
  • University of Mumbai’s Women Handball Team

    The following students were selected in University Women’s Handball team among the 16 players for the Training Camp of the University of Mumbai by the Selection Committee.
    Lucky-GautamVishakha-AvhadPriya-GosaiThombare-Nalini
    Ms. Lucky GautamMs. Vishakha AvhadMs. Priya GosaiMs. Nalini Thombare
    University of Mumbai’s Women Handball team got 4th place in South Zone and 8th place in All India Inter University Handball Tournament held at Ahamadpur, Nanded, Maharashtra. Ms. Vishakha Avhad and Lucky Gautam of our college were among the team and Prof. Mr. Thomas K. M. was the coach of the team.

    • Mr. Shambharkar Kamalesh and Thombre Krishna participated in Taekwondo I State Level Championship at Lonavala under 41-45 kg. and 58-60 kg. weight category and won the Gold Medal.

    • Mr. Mhatre Ajit participated in WUSHU-Taiulu-Chanqu Senior State Championship held at Nanded and won the Bronze Medal.
    taekwondo-champion
    Mhatre Ajit, Thombre Krishna and Shambharkar Kamlesh
  • The B.P.Ed. Students and the Staff are involved in the Capacity of Officials and they also participate in different Sports and Games.
    Their achievements at Taluka Level are as follows:

    • Handball and Basket Ball Women’s Team won the Silver Medal and cash prize of Rs.1000/-
    • Mr. Imran Khan won the Gold Medal in Wrestling.
    • Mr. Shambharkar Kamalesh and Ajit Mhatre won the Gold in different categories of Judo Competitions.
    • Ms. Madhuri Patil won the cash prize of Rs. 500/- for the following :
      i) Hasya Samrathi
      ii) Fancy Dress (Vasudev)
      iii) One Act Play (Gangu Bai)
    • Women’s Group Dance Competition – III place.
    • Ms. Shakya Mangesh Ratna participated in Athletic Event Throws and secured Silver Medal in Shot put, Javelin and Discus Throw.
    • Mr. Imran Khan won the Gold medal in the Open category of Boxing and Kick Boxing Event.